Intel Arc A750 review: a great budget graphics card with major caveats

6 days ago 34

While the Intel Arc A750 mightiness not person knocked it retired of the park, it shows much than capable hussle to marque maine optimistic astir the aboriginal of Intel's Arc graphics cards. For the price, you're getting immoderate truly large 1080p show — erstwhile it works.

Pros

  • +

    Great 1080p performance

  • +

    Stellar design

  • +

    Fantastic price

  • +

    Surprisingly beardown ray tracing and upscaling tech

Cons

  • -

    Has occupation with older games

  • -

    Some modern games won't play

  • -

    Not precise powerfulness efficient

  • -

    Rather ample for a fund card

Why you tin spot TechRadar We walk hours investigating each merchandise oregon work we review, truthful you tin beryllium definite you’re buying the best. Find retired much astir however we test.

Intel Arc A750: Two-minute review

The Intel Arc A750 is astir apt the 1 graphics paper I've astir wanted to get my hands connected this year, and present that I've enactment it done a reasonably rigorous investigating regime, I tin honestly accidental I americium precise impressed with Intel's archetypal effort astatine a discrete GPU. At the aforesaid time, it's besides not an casual paper to urge close now, which is simply a tragedy.

First, to the good, namely the large terms and stylish look of the Intel Limited Edition notation card. The Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition paper has an MSRP of conscionable $249.99 (about £200 / AU$375), and the constricted fig of third-party cards retired determination are retailing astatine astir the aforesaid price. 

The Arc A750 I tested besides looks spectacular compared to the notation cards from Nvidia and AMD, acknowledgment to its matte achromatic look, subtle lighting, and metallic trim on the borderline of the card. It volition look large successful a case, particularly for those who don't request their PCs to look similar a carnival.

When it comes to performance, I was astir amazed by however the Arc A750 handled modern AAA games similar Cyberpunk 2077 and Returnal, some of which enactment a batch of demands connected a graphics paper successful bid to support a unchangeable framework rate. The Arc A750 handled them overmuch amended than the RTX 3050 it is ostensibly competing against. It adjacent outperformed the RTX 3060 successful galore cases, putting it conscionable nether halfway betwixt the RTX 3060 and the RTX 3060 Ti, 2 of the best graphics cards ever made.

The Arc A750 manages to propulsion this disconnected portion costing substantially less, which is decidedly a immense constituent successful its column.

An Intel Arc A750 moving  connected  a trial  bench

(Image credit: Future / John Loeffler)

Swipe to scroll horizontally

Synthetic benchmark resultsHeader Cell - Column 0 Intel Arc A750Nvidia GeForce RTX 3060AMD Radeon RX 6600
3DMark Firestrike31,33022,73224,190
3DMark Nightraid127,774108,208 112,034
3DMark Speedway2,3712,1821,461
3DMark Port Royal6,6675,156 4,135
3DMark Time Spy12,6888,7778,316
3DMark Firestrike Extreme14,60610,60911,070
3DMark Time Spy Extreme6,1604,1003,788
3DMark Firestrike Ultra6,6085,0945,424
3DMark Wildlife Extreme22,18917,41014,866
3DMark Wildlife Extreme Unlimited23,01217,33014,900
PassMark 3D9,76620,78620,084
Total mean performance23,92420,21620,024

Test strategy specs

This is the strategy we utilized to trial the Intel Arc A750:

CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D
CPU Cooler: Cougar Poseidon GT 360 AIO
RAM: 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum @ 5,200MHz & 32GB G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo @ 5,200MHz
Motherboard: ASRock X670E Taichi
SSD: Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Power Supply: Corsair AX1000
Case: Praxis Wetbench

The happening astir the Arc A750 is that the things it does well, it does truly well, but those areas wherever it flounders, similar older DirectX9 and DirectX10 workloads, it does truthful beauteous badly. 

It's a communicative of 2 halves, really. Nothing exposes the issues with the Arc A750 much than its synthetic show scores, which connected mean trounce the RTX 3060, 23,924 to 20,216. In that mean though is its PassMark 3D score, a bully measurement of the card's quality to render contented that wasn't conscionable enactment retired wrong the past mates of years. Here, the Arc A750 scored a dismal 9,766 to the RTX 3060's 20,786 - a 10,000 constituent deficit.

The communicative is akin erstwhile gaming, wherever the Arc A750 mostly outperforms its rival cards, adjacent successful ray tracing successful which Intel is the newcomer down mature person Nvidia and fiesty, determined AMD. In fact, erstwhile gaming with ray tracing astatine 1080p, the Intel Arc A750 comes successful a adjacent 2nd down Nvidia's RTX 3060 8GB, 37fps connected mean to the 3060's 44fps.

Bump that up to 1440p, however, and the Intel Arc A750 really does amended than the RTX 3060 8GB - 33fps connected mean to the 3060's 29fps average. When moving Intel XeSS and Nvidia DLSS, the Arc A750 averages astir 56fps connected max settings with afloat ray tracing astatine 1080p, portion the RX 6600 tin lone muster 46fps connected average.

Swipe to scroll horizontally

1080p gaming (Max settings, nary RT, mean fps)Header Cell - Column 0 Intel Arc A750Nvidia GeForce RTX 3060AMD Radeon RX 6600
Metro: Exodus473734
F1 2022107147147
Total War: Warhammer III687258
Cyberpunk 2077797064
Returnal727068
Tiny Tina's WonderlandN/A6060
CS:GO400498555
Average fps757972

These are overmuch little than the RTX 3060's 77fps, acknowledgment to DLSS, but getting astir 60fps gaming with afloat ray tracing and max settings astatine 1080p is simply a hellhole of an accomplishment for the archetypal procreation of Intel discrete graphics. The Arc A750 tin adjacent tally adjacent with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT successful ray tracing show with upscaling astatine 1440p, getting 42fps connected average. 

If lone this show were accordant crossed each game, past determination would beryllium nary question that the Intel Arc A750 is the best inexpensive graphics card connected the market. But it is precisely that inconsistency that drags this paper down. Some games, similar Tiny Tina's Wonderland, won't adjacent tally connected the Arc A750, and it really, truly should. How galore games are determination retired determination similar Tiny Tina's? It's intolerable to say, which is the heartbreaking happening astir this card.

I truly can't urge radical driblet $250 connected a graphics paper that mightiness not play their favourite games. That is simply not a occupation that AMD oregon Nvidia have. Their show mightiness beryllium unsmooth for a fewer days oregon weeks aft a crippled launches, but the crippled plays. The aforesaid can't beryllium said of the A750, and lone you, the buyer, tin determine if that is worthy the risk.

In the end, the Intel Arc A750 is simply a journeyman blacksmith's work: showing tremendous imaginable but not of capable prime to merit selling successful the shop. Those pieces are however craftspeople larn to go great, and I tin precise intelligibly spot the greatness that aboriginal Arc cards tin execute arsenic Intel continues to enactment connected lingering issues and partners with much crippled developers.

It's conscionable not determination yet. As Intel's drivers improve, a batch of these issues mightiness slice away, and the Intel Arc A750 volition turn into the formidable paper it seems similar it should be. If you're comfy dropping this benignant of currency and taking that chance, you volition inactive find this paper does a batch of things large and tin service arsenic a span to Intel's adjacent procreation of cards, Arc Battlemage, owed retired successful 2024. 

Intel Arc A750 Price & availability

An Intel Arc A750 graphics paper  connected  a pinkish  table  mat adjacent  to its clasp   packaging

(Image credit: Future / John Loeffler)
  • How overmuch does it cost? MSRP of $249.99 (about £200 / AU$375)
  • When tin you get it? It is disposable now
  • Where tin you get it? It is disposable successful the US, UK, and Australia, but banal whitethorn beryllium an issue

The Intel Arc A750 is disposable now, starting astatine $249.99 (about £200 / AU$375). There are a constricted fig of third-party partners who besides marque the A750, though these thin to merchantability astatine oregon precise adjacent to Intel's MSRP from what I've seen.

This puts the Arc A750 connected the aforesaid level price-wise arsenic the Nvidia RTX 3050, but it decidedly offers amended performance, making it a amended worth truthful agelong arsenic you're good with the varying compatibility of the Arc A750 with immoderate PC games retired there.

  • Value: 4 / 5

Intel Arc A750 Specs

An Intel Arc A750 graphics paper  connected  a pinkish  table  mat adjacent  to its clasp   packaging

(Image credit: Future / John Loeffler)

Swipe to scroll horizontally

Intel Arc A750 specs ComponentIntel Arc A750
Price$249.99 (about £200 / AU$375)
GPUDG2-512
Transistor count21.7 billion
TGP225W
Shader units3,584
RT Cores28
Tensor Cores448
Base Clock2,050MHz
Boost Clock2,400MHz
VRAM8GB GDDR6
Memory Clock2,000MHz, 16 Gbps effective
Bus Size256-bit
Memory Bandwidth512.0 GB/s

Should you bargain the Intel Arc A750?

Swipe to scroll horizontally

Intel Arc A750AttributesNotesRating
PriceWith the caller terms driblet to $249, the Arc A750 is 1 of the amended fund GPUs by worth connected the market.4 / 5
SpecsThe specs connected the Arc A750 are awesome for a archetypal effort astatine a discrete GPU, but it's powerfulness gully is precise high.3 / 5
DesignI perfectly emotion the look the A750 Limited Edition, adjacent if it is simply a small large for this people of card.5 / 5
PerformanceWhen this paper works, it works great, but it doesn't grip older DX9 and DX10 contented well, and immoderate games mightiness not enactment astatine all, which is simply a large sound against it.2 / 5

Buy it if...

Don't bargain it if...

Intel Arc A750: Also consider

If my Intel Arc A750 has you considering different options, present are 2 much cards to consider...

Swipe to scroll horizontally

Intel Arc A750Nvidia GeForfce RTX 3060 12GBAMD Radeon RX 6600
Price:$249.99 (about £200 / AU$375)$329 (about £265, AU$495)$329 (about £265, AU$495)
Boost Clock2,400MHz1,777MHz2,491MHz
VRAM8GB12GB8GB
Memory Bandwidth512.0 GB/s360.0 GB/s224.0 GB/s
Shader units3,5843,5841,792
Ray Tracing Cores282828
Tensor/AI Cores4481120
TGP225W170W132W
Connector1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin1 x 12-pin1 x 8-pin
Outputs1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.01x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a

How I tested the Intel Arc A750

An Intel Arc A750 graphics paper  connected  a pinkish  table  mat adjacent  to its clasp   packaging

(Image credit: Future / John Loeffler)
  • I spent respective days with the Intel Arc A750
  • I utilized the A750 successful my idiosyncratic PC playing games and doing originative work
  • I ran our modular artillery of tests connected the Arc A750

I spent respective days with the Intel Arc A750 to trial its gaming and originative performance, including astatine 1080p and 1440p. In summation to gaming, I ran our modular suite of GPU tests astatine it utilizing the aforesaid strategy acceptable up I usage for each our graphics paper tests. 

Besides my extended machine subject acquisition oregon applicable experience, I person been a hardware reviewer for a fewer years now, and a PC gamer for adjacent longer, truthful I cognize however good graphics cards are expected to execute with a fixed acceptable of specs.

Read much astir however we test

First reviewed May 2023

John (He/Him) is the Components Editor present astatine TechRadar and helium is besides a programmer, gamer, activist, and Brooklyn College alum presently surviving successful Brooklyn, NY. 

Named by the CTA arsenic a CES 2020 Media Trailblazer for his subject and exertion reporting, John specializes successful each areas of machine science, including manufacture news, hardware reviews, PC gaming, arsenic good arsenic wide subject penning and the societal interaction of the tech industry.

You tin find him online connected Twitter astatine @thisdotjohn

Currently playing: Deep Rock Galactic, Destiny 2

Read Entire Article